Visa to Taiwan

What you need

1

Valid Passport

VIEW DETAILS

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity and two side-by-side available visa pages.
  • If you don’t have at least 6 months validity or available visa pages in your passport, please click here.

2

Application

VIEW DETAILS

Must complete online, print, sign, and bring with you to our office.
Click here for Visa Application Form

3

Photograph

VIEW DETAILS

One 2″ x 2″ photograph. Can be taken at our office if you come in person.

4

Flight Itinerary

VIEW DETAILS

Provide a copy of your airline ticket or flight itinerary.

5

Application Fee

VIEW DETAILS

$50 single entry
$100 multiple entry
$160 for US passport holders (regardless of single or multiple entry visa)

*Processing time is 4-5 business days at the consulate.

6

Courier Fee

VIEW DETAILS

$125. Fee include photos and all shipping charges and are payable by cash, check, or credit card.

Business

Items 1-6 above plus:

7

Invitation Letter

VIEW DETAILS

On company letterhead, addressed to “The Consulate of Taiwan, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must:

• Introduce the applicant (specify employment status and position held in the company by applicant)
• State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, etc.) and the names and addresses of contacts in Taiwan
• Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa)
IMPORTANT: Your name on the invitation letter must be exactly as it appears on your passport.

8

U.S. Sponsor Letter

VIEW DETAILS

Please also include a letter from your U.S. based company. Click here for sample letter

IMPORTANT: Your name on the company letter must be exactly as it appears on your passport.

Instructions

Please gather all of the items and bring them to our office during business hours from 9am-5:30pm Monday-Friday.

Additional Information

– U.S. passport holders can enter Taiwan without a visa up to 90 days.

– FOREIGN NATIONALS also require: 

  • Notarized copy of green card or visa in U.S. and original I-94
  • Letter of invitation from Taiwan, can be faxed
  • Travel itinerary required, but does not need to show stay over 30 days

– For 5 year multiple entry visas, both letters must request it.

– If you wish to pay with a credit card and are unable to bring the card to our office, please fill out the Credit Card Authorization Form.

– If you would like your visa shipped to you directly, please provide us with a return air bill or fill out the Return Shipping Instructions.

PLEASE NOTE: PROCESSING TIMES, REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION, AND FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Our offices

Thank you!

We greatly appreciate your business, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to e-mail or call us at:

Phone: (512) 479-0805
FAX: (512) 477-1166