Visa to India

What you need

1

Valid Passport

VIEW DETAILS

  • Passport with at least six months validity and two side-by-side available visa pages.
  • If you don’t have available visa pages, please click here.
  • If you don’t have at least 6 months validity on your passport, please click here.

2

Application Form

VIEW DETAILS

PLEASE NOTE: Visas on arrival are only single entry, valid for 30 days, can only be issued up to two times per year, and cannot be extended.

Click here for Visa application form

IMPORTANT
Please complete, print and sign the above Online Visa application form. It is very important that the following fields are filled in correctly, otherwise your application will be rejected:

  • For Indian Mission: Please select “USA-Houston” if you reside in Texas, Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma. If you reside in any other state call us for specific instructions.
  • Surname: This is your last name, match it with your passport.
  • Given Name: This is your first name and middle name (if applicable) as on your passport. Each name should be separated by a space.
  • Passport No: Passport number as on your passport in the upper righthand corner.
  • Date of Expiry: Passport expiration date as on your passport (DD/MM/YYY format).
  • Answer all questions even if it is not marked with an asterisk (*). If a question does not apply to you, please answer N/A.
  • Pay special attention to the guidelines on the right field of the application.
  • The application should be printed on 2 separate sheets of paper.
  • Signature: The Indian visa application has 2 places for signature. The following sections must be signed.
    • Page 1: Each applicant must sign completely inside the box on page 1 below their picture.
    • Page 2: Applicant must sign at the bottom of page 2. If applicant is a minor, both parents or legal guardians must sign.
    • Signatures on the application form must match signature on your passport.
    • Minors will require a thumb print on page 1 and both parents notarized signature on page 2. If any part of the signature or thumbprint is outside of the box, the application will be rejected.

3

Photograph

VIEW DETAILS

One 2″ x 2″ photograph. Without eyeglasses and a neutral expression. Can be taken in our office if you come in person.

4

Copy of Driver’s License

VIEW DETAILS

Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, OR major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.

5

Order Forms (3)

VIEW DETAILS

Form 1) Cox & Kings Order Form
Form 2) Additional Particulars Form (Enter info in the “fillable” boxes only. We will fill in the rest.)
Form 3) Declaration Form

6

Naturalization Certificate

VIEW DETAILS

If you are a naturalized citizen, a copy of your naturalization certificate is required.

7

Application Fee

VIEW DETAILS

Business: 1 year: $180.00, 5-10 year: $260.00
Tourist: 6 month: $80, 5-10 year: $170.00
* Application fees for non U.S. citizens vary. Contact us for fees.

8

Courier fee

VIEW DETAILS

$165
Above fees include photos and all shipping charges and are payable by cash, check, or credit card.

Business

Items 1-8 above plus:

9

Invitation Letter

VIEW DETAILS

Invitation letter from the company in India on company letter head indicating the nature of applicant’s business, duration of stay, the validity of requested visa (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year) places and organizations to be visited during the applicant’s stay. If the validity is not requested in the letter, then the term of validity is decided by the consulate.

Click here for sample invite letter. (can be e-mailed or faxed)

10

U.S. Sponsor Letter

VIEW DETAILS

Letter from applicant’s US based company on letterhead. It should indicate the nature of applicant’s business, duration of stay, the validity of requested visa (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year) and organizations to be visited. If the validity is not requested in the letter, then the term of validity is decided by the consulate. It is important that the letter clearly conveys the nature, scope, area of operation the parent company is involved in, and that the US company will cover all expenses.

Click here for sample letter. (can be e-mailed or faxed)

11

Articles of Incorporation

VIEW DETAILS

Articles of incorporation for the inviting company based in India.

Foreign Nationals

12

Green Card or Visa

VIEW DETAILS

Foreign Nationals require the same as above plus a notarized copy of green card or visa in U.S. or original I-94. If you come in person, we will provide this service at no additional cost.

Minors (Under 18)

Items 1-8 above plus:

9

Travel Authorization

VIEW DETAILS

One original Notarized Travel Authorization form. Click here for the form.

10

Parental Signature

VIEW DETAILS

Application form must be signed by both parents and notarized.

11

Parents’ Drivers License

VIEW DETAILS

Copy of both parents’ drivers licenses.

12

Birth Certificate

VIEW DETAILS

Copy of birth certificate must be notarized.

Instructions

Please gather all of the items and bring them to our office during business hours from 9am-5:30pm, Monday-Friday.

Additional Information

- Applicants of Indian origin: require additional documentation. If this is your case, please contact us for special instructions.

– If you wish to pay with a credit card and are unable to bring the card to our office, please fill out the Credit card Authorization Form.

– If you would like your visa to be shipped to you directly, please provide us with a return air bill or fill out the Return Shipping Form.

PLEASE NOTE: PROCESSING TIMES, REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION, AND FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Our offices

Thank you!

We greatly appreciate your business, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to e-mail or call us at:

Phone: (512) 479-0805
FAX: (512) 477-1166
Email: info@austinpassport.com