Visa to Thailand

What you need

Tourists with a valid US Passport can stay up to 30 days without a visa. If your stay is over 30 days you will require a visa. 

1

Valid Passport

VIEW DETAILS

  • Passport with at least six months validity and two side-by-side available visa pages.
  • If you don’t have at least 6 months validity or available visa pages in your passport, please click here.

2

Photograph

VIEW DETAILS

Two 2″ x 2″ photographs. Can be taken at our office if you come in person.

3

Copy of driver’s license

VIEW DETAILS

Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.

* Must be notarized. If you come in person, we will provide this service at no additional cost.

4

Travel Itinerary

VIEW DETAILS

Copy of confirmed travel itinerary

5

Bank Statement

VIEW DETAILS

Single Entry:
Copy of recent bank statement or evidence of adequate finance (minimum balance $ 700 per person and $1500 per family).
Multiple Entry:
Copies of bank statements or evidence of adequate finance for the last 6 months (minimum balance $7000).

6

Application

7

Application Fee

VIEW DETAILS

Tourist:
60 day single entry: $40 (can be extended an additional 30 days once you are in Thailand)

Non-immigrant (business):
60 day single entry: $80

* A $5 money order fee will also be added to invoice

8

Courier Fee

VIEW DETAILS

$125. Fee include photos and all shipping charges and are payable by cash, check, or credit card.

Business

Items 1-8 above plus:

9

Notarized Sponsor Letter

VIEW DETAILS

Letter from U.S. based company on company letterhead.
Click here for sample letter

10

Invitation Letter

VIEW DETAILS

Letter of invitation from host company in Thailand on letterhead.

Foreign Nationals

9

Green Card or Visa

VIEW DETAILS

Foreign Nationals require the same as above plus notarized copy of green card or visa in U.S. or original I-94. (If you come in person, we will provide this service for you at no additional charge.)

10

Employment Verification Letter

VIEW DETAILS

Please provide and employment verification letter or copy of business license/registration if self-employed.

Minors (Under 18)

Items 1-8 above plus:

9

Letter of Consent

VIEW DETAILS

A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, stating who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.

10

Parental Signature

VIEW DETAILS

Application form must be signed by both parents and notarized.

11

Parents’ drivers license

VIEW DETAILS

Copy of both parents’ drivers licenses.

12

Birth Certificate

VIEW DETAILS

Notarized copy of birth certificate. (If you come in person, we will provide this service for you at no additional charge.)

Instructions

Please gather all of the items and bring them to our office during business hours from 9am-5:00pm Monday-Friday..

Additional Information

– If you wish to pay with a credit card and are unable to bring the card to our office, please fill out the Credit card Authorization Form.

– If you would like your visa to be shipped to you directly, please provide us with a return air bill or fill out the Return Shipping Instructions.

PLEASE NOTE: PROCESSING TIMES, REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION, AND FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Our offices

Thank you!

We greatly appreciate your business, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to e-mail or call us at:

Phone: (512) 479-0805
FAX: (512) 477-1166
Email: info@austinpassport.com